Need more, need help now? we offer pay-as-you-go support, no contract, tenth of an hour billing, expert help, fast service, no call queue
We can offer lower cost Sage50cloud subscriptions for customer using pay-as-you-go support or who are self-supporting.
Need integration, your shipping system, your website, your invoicing system, your crm.
Need a bespoke solution, Mini Manufacturing, Spreadsheet order import, Back to back orders.
Want web hosting, email, your own domain name, a shop, we do it all!

Purchase Order without physical stock

Sage 50 general help forum - Free help and support for all general issues
Post Reply
Red_Stafford
User
User
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Mar 2019, 12:23
Sage Version: v2018 24 UK/Europe/Africa

Purchase Order without physical stock

Post by Red_Stafford » 13 Mar 2019, 12:38

Hi is it possible to use Sage 50 to enter purchase orders without holding physical stock and no part numbers, we are a fabrication company and a lot of our stock is for e.g. drills, paint, steel products that gets used but not taken out of stock and there are no part numbers, at the moment we have a A4 folder which we write down the product, qty, price, supplier, eta and then once the goods come in the accounts department cross references the suppliers invoice with whats in the book to make sure correct.

User avatar
brucedenney
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4159
Joined: 28 Feb 2006, 09:56
Sage Version: v2017 23 UK/Europe/Africa

Re: Purchase Order without physical stock

Post by brucedenney » 13 Mar 2019, 12:43

Yes, you can use the S1 S2 and S3 product codes to order anything you specify.
For just about anything Sage :- switch to subscription, pay-as-you-go support, sagecover, upgrades, application integration, reports, layouts, analysis or any other help making life with sage easier/less time consuming Contact me. Image

Red_Stafford
User
User
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Mar 2019, 12:23
Sage Version: v2018 24 UK/Europe/Africa

Re: Purchase Order without physical stock

Post by Red_Stafford » 13 Mar 2019, 12:55

brucedenney wrote:
13 Mar 2019, 12:43
Yes, you can use the S1 S2 and S3 product codes to order anything you specify.
thanks for your quick reply, whats S1, S2 & S3 mean

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests